Accident Aeropro Eurofox D-MKRM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225471

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MKRM
MSN: 14603
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Elz Airport (EDFY), Limburg-Weilburg, Hessen -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Elz Airfield (EDFY)
Destination airport:Bonn-Hangelar
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Aeropro Eurofox ultralight aircraft crashed into an adjacent forest immediately after takeoff from Elz Airport (EDFY), Limburg-Weilburg, Hessen.
The passenger was killed and the pilot sustained critical injuries and was airlifted to a hospital. A fire in the engine area of ​​the aircraft was quickly extinguished by the fire department. Alter the pilot succumbed to his injuries.

Conclusions
The accident can be attributed to the fact that the pilot, in deciding to gain altitude as quickly as possible during the take-off climb phase, did not take into account the speed required for the climb, as a result of which the microlight entered an overloaded flight condition.
The BFU assesses the overloading and the associated exceeding of the rear permissible centre of gravity as a contributing factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.ffh.de/nachrichten/hessen/mittelhessen/toController/Topic/toAction/show/toId/199048/toTopic/ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-elz-abgestuerzt-eine-tote.html
https://www.welt.de/regionales/hessen/article194196391/Frau-stirbt-bei-Absturz-mit-Kleinflugzeug-in-Elz.html
https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/frau-stirbt-bei-absturz-eines-kleinflugzeugs-in-elz,kleinflugzeug-elz-100.html

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9242292 (photo)