Accident Robinson R44 Raven II F-HNAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225481

Date:Sunday 26 May 2019
Time:c. 11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:Alpes Hélicoptères (operator) Saillon Fly (owner)
Registration: F-HNAF
MSN: 11394
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chessenaz, Haute-Savoie 74 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Destination airport:Annecy-Mont Blanc Airport (NCY/LFLP)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robinson R44 Raven II helicopter crashed in an open field and burst into flames.
The two occupants, an instructor and his student, survived with minor injuries.

Bea summary report:

The instructor gives his student a stationary exercise from the ground position and holding the DES stationary. The student has control of the pedals and the collective pitch control, the instructor manages the cyclic pitch control.

During the stationary, the helicopter begins to turn around the yaw axis, it appears, from the right. The instructor takes over the controls, but despite his action on the rudder pedals, he cannot stop the rotation.

He makes the decision to lower the collective pitch command. The helicopter hit the ground hard and tipped over to the left flank. It is likely that the start in rotation along the yaw axis results from insufficient pupil coordination between the rudder pedals and the collective pitch control.

The instructor's freedom of action on the student's controls (following his request) likely resulted in a delayed reaction on his part and did not allow him to regain control of the yaw.

Complete report below.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA2019-0250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/auvergne-rhone-alpes/haute-savoie/chessenaz-haute-savoie-helicoptere-se-crashe-champ-1675577.html
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/un-helicoptere-s-ecrase-et-s-embrase-a-chessenaz-en-haute-savoie-1558866390
BEA____________________________

https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/accident-du-robinson-r44-immatricule-f-hnaf-survenu-le-26052019-a-chessenaz-74/
https://www.bea.aero/uploads/tx_elydbrapports/BEA2019-0250.pdf

Location