Accident Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22549

Date:Monday 18 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee Brave 300
Owner/operator:Fraser Ag Aviation
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Elgin, MB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Elgin, MB
Destination airport:near Elgin, MB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Fraser Ag Aviation Piper PA-36-300 Pawnee departed the pilot's strip near Elgin, MB, to apply Roundup (herbicide) to a local field. Smoke was later observed by a local farmer and the wreckage of the aircraft was discovered. The pilot sustained fatal injuries.

Sources:

CADORS Number: 2008C3044
http://winnipegsun.com/category/news