Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 P3316,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225496

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1940
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: P3316
MSN: DZ-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:400 yards south of RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald
Narrative:
Hurricane P3316 (DZ-P) of 151 Sqn, RAF; Written off (destroyed) when Stalled at 500 feet and crashed nose first on the aerodrome, 400 yards south of RAF North Weald, Essex. According to published sources:

"The death of Welsh born pilot, P/O Jack HAMAR DFC whilst flying with 151 Sqn at North Weald is illustrative of the waste brought about by a display of exuberance.

On Wednesday July 24 at the height of the Battle of Britain, P/0 Hamar was flying Hurricane P3316, a Hawker built machine of the third production batch, returning from an aborted section patrol. Hamar was flying as number 2 to the 151 Sqn C.O. S/Ldr Donaldson.

As the aircraft came in for a landing at 14:10 hrs., the Hurricane was seen to attempt an upward roll at 500 feet. Unfortunately for the 25-year old pilot, the machine did not have sufficient speed in hand for such a manoeuvre to succeed and it stalled. It crashed inverted 400 yards south of the airfield killing the pilot and wrecking the valuable aircraft.
Crew:
P/O (70898) Jack Royston HAMAR DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 19)
2. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2965134/hamar,-jack-royston/
4. https://www.iwm.org.uk/memorials/item/memorial/69771
5. http://www.ourfinesthour.net/some-of-the-few/pilot-officer-jack-hamar/
6. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/43618/Hamar-Jack-Royston.htm
7. https://archwilio.org.uk/arch/query/page.php?watprn=CPAT145332&dbname=cpat&tbname=core
8. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Radnorshire/Knighton.html
9. https://terrydrayton.wixsite.com/knighton/jack-royston-hamar
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_World_War_II_aces_from_the_United_Kingdom
11. http://ww2talk.com/index.php?threads/battle-of-britain-casualties-r-a-f-or-fleet-air-arm-during-the-period-10-july-to-31-october-1940.24927/page-8#post-309318

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 June 1940 P3324 151 Sqn RAF 1 North Sea, off Cherbourg, Manche, Normandy w/o