Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6617,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225497

Date:Wednesday 7 August 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:65 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: R6617
MSN: 706
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rochford, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First Flown 20-5-40; Delivered to RAF at 12 MU 21-5-40. Issued to 65 (East India) Squadron, RAF Hornchurch 1-6-40 (as "YT-G"). Written off (destroyed) 7-8-40: At lunchtime on August 7, 1940, Pilot Officer Charles Gordon Chaloner Olive (Australian) was taking off from RAF Hornchurch, Essex, in Spitfire R6617 when it caught fire, and he abandoned the aircraft near Rochford, Essex. He was slightly injured but the aircraft was destroyed, and struck off charge as Cat.E(FA) on 13-8-40

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain
2. Spitfire Ace: My Life as a Battle of Britain Fighter Pilot By Gordon Olive
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
4. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/2546: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471685
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gordon_Olive
7. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf
8. http://adb.anu.edu.au/biography/olive-charles-gordon-chaloner-15420
9. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Olive.htm
10. https://www.unitedserviceclub.com.au/files/6314/5333/8614/People.Notable_Members._Olive._Revised_.Jan_2016._RM.pdf