Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia R6830,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225498

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:4 FPP ATA
Registration: R6830
MSN: 824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Narrative:
First Flown 27-6-40; Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford. Issued 28-6-40 (next day) to 4 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary. On Tuesday August 13, 1940, Supermarine Spitfire R6830, was on its delivery flight in the hands of an Air Transport Auxiliary (ATA) pilot, when it suffered engine failure whilst flying to the east of London. The aircraft was put down at RAF Stapleford Tawney, Abridge, Essex, but the damage was so extensive that the Spitfire was written off. Aircraft was on delivery to 74 (Tiger) Squadron.

Damage initially assessed as Cat 3 13-8-40 (same day), but down graded to Cat.E(FA) and aircraft Struck Off Charge 23-8-40

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 p 42)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p010.html
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf