Accident Rand Robinson KR-2S N886MJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225499

Date:Sunday 26 May 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N886MJ
MSN: 9425-886
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:667 hours
Engine model:General Motors Corp Corvair
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Beloit Road, about 1.7 NM southeast of Argyle, Boone County, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Poplar Grove, IL (C77)
Destination airport:Freeport-Albertus Airport, IL (FEP/KFEP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after departure, the pilot smelled oily smoke and noted a loss of engine oil pressure and an increase in oil temperature. The engine lost power, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a corn field. During the landing, the nosewheel dug into the field and the airplane nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wings and vertical stabilizer.
An examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would preclude normal operations. The source of the oil leak was not identified.
The pilot later reported that, after researching and consulting with other pilots who operated the engine type installed on the accident airplane, he believed that the loss of engine power was the result of vapor lock in the throttle body injection (TBI) system. His research indicated that other airplane owners provide 'blast cooling' on the TBI to fix the issue. The pilot said that the vapor lock issue likely started at the same time as the engine heated up due to the extra lean mixture. He added that the rear seal might leak and spray oil on the exhaust pipe. He stated that enriching the mixture might have corrected the issue inflight.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to vapor lock of the throttle body injection system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19LA152
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N886MJ

Location

Media: