This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 18-AUG-2008 |
Time: | 12:05 UTC |
Type: |  Denney Kitfox 4-1200 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | C-GCSU |
C/n / msn: | C-9404-0022 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 8-10 miles south of Sydney, NS (CYQY) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed shortly after departing from a private strip in Huntington NS. UPDATE TSB: a Denny Kitfox IV amateur built aircraft was on a local flight in the area of Huntington, NS. At approx. 11:30 ADT the Cape Breton Regional Police received information that the aircraft had crashed near the main road in Huntington (approx 12 NM southwest of the Sydney Airport). The pilot was seriously injured and transported to hospital. The aircraft was destroyed.
Sources:
CADORS Number: 2008A1021
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://thechronicleherald.ca/NovaScotia/1073863.html]