Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia X4037,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225537

Date:Tuesday 24 September 1940
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: X4037
MSN: 966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex?
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk.1a X4037: First Flown 30 July 1940. Delivered to RAF at 39 MU 1 August 1940. Issued to 92 Squadron 21 August 1940. At 9 am on Tuesday, September 24, a two month old 92 Squadron Spitfire X4037 (GR-P), based at RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent and flown by Canadian Pilot Officer, J S Bryson, was shot down in combat with Messerschmitt Bf 109's. In response to a ten Ju88 medium bomber attack, defended by over one-hundred 109s, Bryson was "last seen making a solo attack on a large formation of Bf 109s". He was shot down and killed by Hauptmann Herbert Ihlefeld's Bf109s of I. (J)/Lehrgeschwader 2

The aircraft crashed and burned out near RAF North Weald, Essex, the pilot died in the wreck. Although this Spitfire lasted far longer than others of its ilk (56 days), it had only spent half of that time with the operational squadron. Struck Off Charge 30 September 1940 as Cart.E(FA)

Crew: Pilot Officer John Samuel Bryson (pilot, Service Number 41823, aged 27) - killed; buried at North Weald Bassett (st. Andrew) Churchyard, Row 1. Grave 4.

Sources:

1. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/John_Bryson_(RAF_officer)
2. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
3. https://duxvitaeratio.ca/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/Bryson-John.pdf
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2426937/bryson,-john-samuel/
5. http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Bryson.htm
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p014.html
7. National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air 81/3412: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16687510
8. https://www.facebook.com/322810597806762/posts/d41d8cd9/887578471329969/