Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia P9512,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225538

Date:Saturday 12 October 1940
Time:16:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Ia
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: P9512
MSN: 654
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Globe Road, Romford near RAF Hornchurch, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hornchurch, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Hornchurch
Narrative:
Spitfire Mk Ia P9512: First Flown 23 April 1940. Delivered to the RAF at 12 MU 4 May 1940. Issued to 249 Squadron 20 May 1940. To 610 (County of Chester) Squadron 7 July 1940. C2 damaged on combat operations 14 July 1940. To AST (Airwork Service Training) for C3 operations repairs. To 41 Squadron, 27 September 1940 as EB-K

At 16:40 hrs on Saturday October 12, 1940, P9512, being flown by Sergeant John McAdam of 41 Squadron, suffered engine failure on initial climb away from the airfield and crash landed at Globe Road, near Hornchurch. The pilot, already shot down twice during the Battle of Britain, was unhurt but the Spitfire was declared to have sustained Cat.2 engine damage and Cat.3 to the airframe, and was written off the books on 21/10/40.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 53)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p009.html
3. http://www.nwamuseum.co.uk/WESTESSEXcrashesMishaps3WW2.pdf
4. After The Battle, Issued 124: https://www.afterthebattle.com/store/index.php?id_product=129&controller=product
5. http://nwamuseum.co.uk/IncidentsWestEssexto2000-1.pdf