Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225573

Date:Thursday 29 May 1941
Time:22:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-2
Owner/operator:3./JG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: schwarze 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Koggenrandweg, Middenmeer, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The pilot and Staffelkapitän, Oberleutnant H. Bennemann, crash-landed the aircraft due to Bodennebel (ground fog).
The damage was assessed at 35%.

Sources:

- https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0106&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
- TOCH (M.S.)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 October 1941 7184 5./JG 53 Luftwaffe 0 Leeuwarden Airfield, Friesland w/o
19 August 1943 15367 8./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Oostburg, Zeeland w/o
29 November 1943 410135 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 1 Dwingeloo, Drenthe w/o
30 January 1944 440043 5./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 Buurse, Haaksbergen, Overijssel sub
22 February 1944 16353 8./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Loon op Zand, Noord-Brabant w/o