Incident Boeing 737-524 (WL) VP-BXQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225582

Date:Saturday 25 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-524 (WL)
Owner/operator:UTair
Registration: VP-BXQ
MSN: 27315/2571
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown, repaired
Location:Surgut -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Surgut Airport (SGC/USRR)
Destination airport:Khudzhand Airport (LBD/UTDL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
UTair flight UT759, a Boeing 737-500, suffered a runway stabilizer after takeoff from Surgut.
The flight entered a holding pattern to burn fuel and landed safely about 2 hours and 45 minutes after takeoff.
The incident aircraft resumed service the next day.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bxq#20a4ac43

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 November 2022 RA-73035 UTair Aviation 0 NE of Moscow non
Loss of pressurization