Tailstrike Incident Airbus A320-232 9V-JSA*,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22562

Date:Thursday 21 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Jetstar Asia
Registration: 9V-JSA*
MSN:
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Siem Reap International Airport, Siem Reap, Angkor -   Cambodia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Siem Reap-Angkor Airport (REP/VDSR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jetstar Asia Airbus A320-200, flight 3K599 from Singapore (Singapore) to Siem Reap/Angkor Wat (Cambodia) with 144 passengers, drifted to the edge of the runway while landing in Cambodia, but did not depart the paved surface. Both left hand main gear tyres were damaged in the incident and needed to be replaced.

Passengers reported of a possible tail strike as well. The airline said, that the aircraft landed in heavy rain and cross winds, two tyres were damaged. The tyres needed to be flown in. The passengers, bound back for Singapore, were brought to hotels until a replacement aircraft arrived the next morning and delivered the passengers to Singapore with a delay of more than 24 hours.

The drifting airplane has been repaired and returned to service in the meantime. No Metars are available from Siem Reap. The nearest metars from Phnom Penh don't show rain or significant winds.

*Exact aircraft not identified: However, by 21-8-2008 Jet Star Asia had taken delivery of eight Airbus A320-232s, 9V-JSA to 9V-JSH inclusive between 2004 and 2006, so it was probably one of these eight aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.news.com.au/story/0,23599,24223400-29277,00.html
2. http://avherald.com/h?article=40b99462
3. http://thailandaviation.blogspot.com/2008/08/incident-jetstar-asia-a320-at-angkor.html