Accident Junkers Ju 188 A-2 160084,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225646

Date:Sunday 28 May 1944
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 188 A-2
Owner/operator:2./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160084
MSN: 3E+BK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:sea off the west coast -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brétigny airfield (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for an operation to Torquay (Devon, England) and is believed shot down by an R.A.F. night fighter.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Hauptmann Erwin Lissat - 55511/305 – Missing. Born 20.07.1912 in Tehlau/Ostpreussen.

Beobachter - Leutnant Paul Felkl - 55510/214 – Missing. Born 25.07.1916 in Berlin (27 years old).

Bordfunker - Gefreiter Christian Stuckert. 55511/302 – Missing. Born 30.01.1924 in Zwingenberg (20 years old).

Bordschütze - Gefreiter Werner Kiesewetter. 55511/303 – Missing. Born 30.11.1924 in Neustadt (19 years old).

Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Werner Rosenberg. 55511/306 – Missing. Born 27.05.1914 in Hamburg (30 years old).

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 March 1944 260326 2./KG 6 Luftwaffe 4 Butlers Farm, Shopland, Essex w/o