Incident Robinson R44 I ZK-IXL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22565

Date:Sunday 10 August 2008
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 I
Owner/operator:Outback Helicopters Ltd
Registration: ZK-IXL
MSN: 1835
Year of manufacture:2008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pongaroa, Wairarapa -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lost control on takeoff and contacted power/telephone lines. No injuries but the helicopter is written off.

Sources:

1. New Zealand Civil Aviation Authority