Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 2537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225651

Date:Wednesday 19 April 1944
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:6./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2537
MSN: 3E+BP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Coursehorne, near Cranbrook, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Unteroffizier Helmut Harbauer - 73172/265 - POW.
Born 19.03.1921 in Hof, Bayern (23 years old).

Beobachter - Unteroffizier Friedrich Schork - 73172/266 - POW. Born 02.07.1918 in Dossenheim, Baden-Württemberg (25 years old).

Bordfunker - Unteroffizier Hugo Mühlbauer - 73172/269 - Killed. Born 08.09.1923 in München, Bayern (20 years old).

Bordschütze - Unteroffizier Fritz Götze - 73172/268 - Killed.
Born 05.02.1919 in Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt (25 years old).
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This aircraft was intercepted and shot down by P/O Allen and F/Sgt Patterson in a Mosquito of No.96 Squadron.
The following information is extracted from A.I.(k) Report No. 177/1944.

Started from Le Culot at about 23:00 hours to attack London. The crew of this aircraft were on their first operational flight, having arrived from Tirlemont (Le Culot) only the previous day. The route as shown on a 1:2,000,000 Mercator map was Tirlemont - M/F beacon No. 2 Noordwijk (23:54 hrs) - landfall near Leiston, Suffolk (00:35 - 00:38 hrs) - turning point just East of Newmarket (00:49 - 00:51 hrs) - London - Boulogne - Tirlemont.

The crew flew by D/R, distrusting other navigational aids; the flight seems to have gone according to plan and the target, which was marked by 15/20 red flares was duly attacked. When the aircraft was over Kent on the homeward flight, it was continually picked up by searchlights and suddenly an explosion occured which the observer thinks was due to a night-fighter attack from astern.

The aircraft caught fire and the pilot gave the order to bale out. The pilot and observer landed unhurt, but the radio operator and gunner were found dead in the wreckage of the aircraft.

German crew loss report (WASt).

RAF Intelligence Report (Kew).

RAF aircrew that downed the Junkers visit the crash site. (Parker).

The Harbauer crew from L to R; Uffz Harbauer, Uffz Götze, Uffz Mühlbauer and Uffz Schork (via Hall).

Burial details:

Hugo Mühlbauer & Fritz Götze now rest in the Deutsche Soldatenfriedhof Cannock Chase, Block 1 Graves 31 & 32.

Researched and compiled by Melvin Brownless with special thanks to the late Steve Hall and Nigel Parker.

Sources:

Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com