Tailstrike Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP C-GBZV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225660

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:16:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Brampton Flying Club
Registration: C-GBZV
MSN: 172S10567
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brampton-Caledon Airport (CNC3), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brampton-Caledon Airport, ON (CNC3)
Destination airport:Brampton-Caledon Airport, ON (CNC3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 172S aircraft operated by the Brampton Flying Club, was being flown in the circuit on a training flight at Brampton-Caledon (CNC3), ON with an instructor and a student-pilot on board. During the third touch & go landing, the aircraft was in a nose high flare, and there was a prolonged tail strike prior to a rejected landing being initiated. The aircraft was observed to bank to the left following power application, and climbed approximately 50 feet before the right wing dropped, and the aircraft fell to the ground in a slightly nose low attitude. Upon impact with the ground, the nose of the aircraft dug in the soft earth, and the aircraft came to rest on its back.
There was no fuel leak, and no fire. The student-pilot was removed from the aircraft immediately, and received minor injuries. The instructor received minor injuries as well, and was removed by EMS. Both occupants were taken to hospital as a precaution. The ELT did activate during the collision with terrain.

Sources:

https://www.bramptonguardian.com/news-story/9401006-plane-crash-at-brampton-flying-club-sends-2-to-hospital/
https://www.cp24.com/news/two-injured-in-small-plane-crash-at-brampton-flying-club-1.4444593
https://www.inbrampton.com/crews-on-scene-for-plane-crash-at-brampton-flying-club
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=531645&rfr=RchSimp.aspx