Incident Socata TBM700N (TBM850) N965DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225680

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:15:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TBM700N (TBM850)
Owner/operator:N965DM LLC
Registration: N965DM
MSN: 527
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), Erie County, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Republic Airport (KFRG/FRG)
Destination airport:Buffalo Niagara International Airport, NY (BUF/KBUF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a hard landing, porpoised multiple times, and a prop strike at Buffalo Niagara International Airport (KBUF), in Erie County, New York.

Sources:

https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:30-MAY-19,BUFFALO,N965DM
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N965DM

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/31320-ce715f4a96e946bb71bacaf96913a4ae2df04bec/aircrafttype/TBM8 (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 October 2020 N965DM N965DM LLC 2 Corfu, NY w/o
Cause undetermined