Accident Hughes 369D N411SM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22570

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2000
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Helicopters By Oz, Inc.
Registration: N411SM
MSN: 600743D
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4392 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montrose, COlorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in an animal capture program. The pilot said that the net-gunner had deployed a net over a deer, when he felt the helicopter began to "shake violently." He said that the helicopter was approximately 10 feet off the ground; he landed it with 10 to 15 knots of forward speed. After sliding approximately 10 feet, the pilot heard a loud bang, and the aircraft rolled right and forward. The helicopter came to rest on its left side with its right landing skid broken. Postaccident examination of the helicopter's main rotor blades revealed that one blade had leading edge damage that corresponded in size to a missing net weight.
Probable Cause: the foreign object damage to a main rotor blade, while maneuvering.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01TA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X22345&key=1