Accident CASA 1.131E Jungmann 180 D-EHDT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225717

Date:Saturday 1 June 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E Jungmann 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-EHDT
MSN: 2181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cheb Airport (LKCB), Horní Dvory -   Czech Republic
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cheb Air Base (LKCB)
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CASA 1.131E Jungmann 180 (180hp Lycoming conv.) crashed Saturday afternoon at Cheb Airport (LKCB), Horní Dvory (the oldest airport in the Czech Republic).
The pilot, who was leading a group of four airplanes, made an accidental landing on a grass glider strip instead of runway 23, next to the runway. Shortly after landing, the aircraft rolled over on its back.
The accident resulted in minor injuries to a passenger and extensive damage to the aircraft.

Causes
The cause of the accident was that the pilot mistook an area unsuitable for air traffic for RWY 23 and landed on it.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.novinky.cz/krimi/506473-v-chebu-na-letisti-havaroval-historicky-dvouplosnik.html
____________________
https://en.mapy.cz/zakladni?x=12.4113889&y=50.0661524&z=17&source=base&id=1703550
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6710355 (photo)

Media: