Accident North American F-86F Sabre 62-7514,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225734

Date:Thursday 13 June 1957
Time:11:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 62-7514
MSN: 227-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sapporo -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Tomakomai AB (New-Chitose)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while landing on Tomakomai AB. Capt Katsuo Hijioka (Chitose AB) was the 29th member of Japanese Air Force killed in air mishaps since January.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 13 June 1957, p6
JASDF aircraft accidents