Mid-air collision Accident North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E) 135899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225742

Date:Thursday 20 June 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American FJ-3 Fury (F-86E)
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 135899
MSN: 194-126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Moffett Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a propeller driven Skyraider dive bomber while both coming in for landing and crashed. Pilot Ens. Burt H. Barclay (23).

Sources:

Santa Cruz Sentinel 21 June 1957