Wirestrike Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3376V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225744

Date:Monday 24 June 1957
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3376V
MSN: D-844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toledo Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Detroit, MI
Destination airport:Toledo, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
lost a wing in a spin while trying to find the airport in bad weather, hit power lines, crashed and burnt. Pilot Ralph D. Fagge (52) and passenger (60).

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 25 June 1957, p7