Accident Schroeder Fire Balloons G F-HJAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225765

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:08:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schroeder Fire Balloons G
Owner/operator:Montgolfière du Pinson
Registration: F-HJAP
MSN: 1737
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Le Clône, near Pons, Charente-Maritime -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After 45 minutes of flight, the pilot decided to land due to the strengthening of the wind. According to his instructions, the passengers adopted the safety position. During the final approach, the pilot had one hand on the burner valves, to turn them off before touchdown, and the other hand on the rapid deflation rope. During landing, the ball hit the ground hard and bounced back. The pilot was thrown from the basket which then struck him and fatally injured him. The balloon gained height and bounced several times before coming to rest in the vines located at the end of the field chosen for the landing.

The two burner pilot lights were found alight and two tanks were open, which suggests that the pilot was not able to fully apply the landing procedure, no doubt surprised by a rapid and unexpected descent of the balloon .

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

(1) https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/nouvelle-aquitaine/charente-maritime/la-rochelle/tragique-accident-montgolfiere-pons-charente-maritime-1679091.html?fbclid=IwAR02O5xaUhHu_O9MZmmvP7qGRpoE3fh7cEThSSHEi6tmK5lVg5qKWQ91Lwg
(2) https://www.ouest-france.fr/societe/faits-divers/ejecte-de-la-nacelle-avant-l-atterrissage-un-pilote-de-montgolfiere-meurt-ecrase-en-charente-6379120
(3) https://www.charentelibre.fr/2019/06/02/charente-maritime-un-pilote-de-montgolfiere-tue-dans-un-accident-ce-dimanche,3439299.php
(4) https://www.bea.aero/fr/les-enquetes/les-evenements-notifies/detail/event/rebond-lors-de-latterrissage-ejection-du-pilote-heurt-du-pilote-par-la-nacelle/
____________
2016: https://youtu.be/oZN_Y3Oztz4