Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 Raven II N41351,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225772

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:D
Registration: N41351
MSN: 12351
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:2246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Mulberry Mountain, Franklin County, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cass, AR
Destination airport:Cass, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and three passengers departed on a local sightseeing flight at a music festival. The helicopter impacted a densely wooded area and came to rest between trees on its right side. The surviving passenger stated to the media that the helicopter's engine made sounds 'like your car does when it runs out of fuel.'
Examination of the helicopter at the accident site indicated evidence of main rotor blade rotation; however, damage to the engine drive system did not reveal evidence of engine power at the time of impact. Additionally, the oil pressure warning light bulb filament was found stretched consistent with illumination at the time of impact, which according to the helicopter's operating handbook, may be one indication of a loss of engine power. About 5 gallons of fuel was drained from the helicopter following the accident, with no evidence of fuel contamination. Examination of the airframe, flight controls, and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN19FA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN19FA160
https://uk.flightaware.com/photos/view/4967513-6e731504a32998664d619a76b0db00f525d005ee/aircrafttype/R44 (photo)

Location

Images:

Media: