Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta VH-HPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22578

Date:Saturday 23 August 2008
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-HPY
MSN: 3047
Year of manufacture:2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:40 km NW of Mataranka Township, Katherine, NT -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mataranka Township Aerodrome, NT
Destination airport:Mataranka Township Aerodrome, NT
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that the helicopter was flying at about tree-top height when it struck power lines before impacting the ground 40 km NW of Mataranka. Bystanders were able to remove the seriously-injured passenger from the wreckage; however, the pilot received fatal injuries. The helicopter was seriously damaged.

Examination of the wreckage did not identify any mechanical defects that would have affected the safe operation of the helicopter. Subsequent post-mortem toxicology tests on the deceased pilot indicated that he was under the influence of alcohol at the time of the crash

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. ATSB: https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/aair/ao-2008-058/
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=50675
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/51206/ao2008058.pdf
4. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/australia/20070825.txt