Mid-air collision Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225795

Date:Saturday 11 November 1939
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6145
MSN: RT-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, off Heligoland -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim IV N6145 ("RT-K") of 114 Squadron, RAF. Took off from RAF Wyton 11.10 for Reconnassiance mission over Heligoland. Blenheim N6145 failed to return from a reconnaissance flight, reportedly collided in cloud with another aircraft of same squadron, Blenheim N6150. All three crew of Blenheim N6145 killed, along with the three crew of Blenheim N6150

Crew of Blenheim N6145
Pilot Officer Boyd Alan Martyr (Pilot, Service Number 40733, aged 21)
Sergeant Gerald Harold Boutall Taylor (Observer, Service Number 565020)
Aircraftman 2nd Class David William Barker (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, Service Number 548036)

Sources:

1. James J Halley, Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/46: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14142129
3. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/18.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1080088/martyr,-boyd-alan/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808511/taylor,-gerald-harold-boutall/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1083346/barker,-david-william/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 1942 T1922 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near Walcheren, Zeeland w/o