Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N500RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225820

Date:Wednesday 29 May 2019
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N500RM
MSN: 5064
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9 nm east-southeast of Gananoque, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:9 nm ESE of Gananoque, ON
Destination airport:9 nm ESE of Gananoque, ON
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned amateur built Rotorway Exec 90 helicopter, was conducting hover practice exercises from a private property located 9 nm east-southeast of Gananoque, ON. After approximately 30 minutes of hovering, the pilot made a turn and observed an obstacle in an unexpected location, which prompted him to land the helicopter immediately. The helicopter landed with lateral momentum, and the right skid low; a dynamic rollover ensued. The pilot exited the
helicopter before a post impact fire consumed most of the aircraft. The pilot, the sole occupant, was not injured.

Sources:

TSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=500RM