Fuel exhaustion Accident Alisport Silent 2 Electro N66911,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225823

Date:Tuesday 4 June 2019
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Alisport Silent 2 Electro
Owner/operator:
Registration: N66911
MSN: 2079
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:200 hours
Engine model:LZ Design FES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, Fairfield County, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Destination airport:Danbury Airport, CT (DXR/KDXR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting a personal flight in an electrically-powered, self-launching motor glider. He stated that, while returning to the departure airport at the conclusion of the flight, the glider encountered sink and he turned on the electric motor, but it produced 'no thrust.' The glider continued to descend and impacted a house about 2 miles from the airport, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the glider that would have prevented normal operation before the accident and that the accident might have been prevented with 'better management of power and understanding of battery power source.'
Data from the engine control unit indicated that the motor was used for about 13 minutes during the taxi, takeoff, and climb. The motor was used again about 5 hours into the flight for about 19 minutes, and again about 5:49 hours elapsed flight time, for about 32 minutes. The final activation of the motor occurred at 6:21 elapsed flight time; the accident occurred at an elapsed flight time of about 6:22. According to the glider manufacturer, the battery supplied power for takeoff and an additional 40 minutes of use thereafter. During the accident flight, the motor was used for a total of over 1 hour. Given this information, it is likely that the pilot had exhausted the available battery power and that the motor was no longer able to provide sufficient thrust to sustain flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate inflight management of the motor glider's available battery power, which resulted in the inability of the electric motor to provide sufficient thrust to sustain flight in an environment where no atmospheric lift was available.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA19LA186
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=66911

Location

Media: