Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 VH-PAE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225832

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2019
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-PAE
MSN: 822001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near South Stradbroke Island, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southport Airport, QLD (SHQ/YSPT)
Destination airport:Southport Airport, QLD (SHQ/YSPT)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger of a Yakovlev Yak-52 aircraft, registered VH-PAE, were conducting a private aerobatic flight from Southport Airport, Queensland. During the flight, while near South Stradbroke Island, the aircraft collided with water. The occupants were fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Contributing factors:
While conducting an aerobatic flight, which included low-level manoeuvres, for reasons undetermined, the aircraft collided with the water at high speed.

Other factors that increased risk:
- The pilot was not trained or endorsed for low-level aerobatics, but conducted them on the accident flight and previous flights. This behaviour increased the risk of an accident from either a mishandled manoeuvre or adverse physiological effects.
- The pilot had previously performed unsafe acts that were witnessed by people from the aviation industry. While the pilot did receive previous warnings, there were other opportunities and means for people to formally communicate and escalate their concerns that were not used.
- A pre-existing fatigue crack was found in the elevator bellcrank, which had the potential to fail in-flight and lead to a loss of control.
- There was no formal mechanism for the state of design to provide airworthiness information for Yak-52 aircraft that had reached the end of their prescribed airframe life. This resulted in updated information regarding the elevator bellcrank inspection interval and design not being known or included in local maintenance schedules.
- The Australian Warbirds Association Limited did not consider Yak-52 aircraft to have an airframe life, and therefore, they were assigned a permit index of zero, which allowed flight over populous areas. However, there was information available from Yakovlev via the United Kingdom Civil Aviation Authority that detailed airframe life limits.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.abc.net.au/news/2019-06-05/plane-missing-off-gold-coast-prompts-search-yak-52/11183322
https://7news.com.au/news/disaster-and-emergency/missing-plane-with-two-people-on-board-triggers-search-at-stradbroke-island-c-150667
https://www.9news.com.au/national/gold-coast-news-missing-plane-vintage-wreckage/a68304b6-cec0-4a02-821c-6de77479e2e1
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2019/aair/ao-2019-027/

https://www.hangar247.net/listing/?id=3350 (photo)