Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225835

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD759
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DD759: Took off at 23:50 hrs for mission over Vesseling. 18/07/1944 
Premature return due to reasons AI u/s. Landing at 01:10 hrs. 19/07/1944
Crew: 
P/O (J/85437) D.M. HILDEBRAND (pilot) RCAF - Ok 
F/O  (130.919) Brian Anthony LEAHY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok 

Sources:

Sources: 
1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.OBR 239 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HJ935 239 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland w/o
1 February 1944 DZ239 239 Sqn RAF 2 Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England w/o
10 April 1944 HJ649 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
13 June 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
7 October 1944 PZ239 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 November 1944 PZ248 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
6 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England min