Incident Dornier Do 17M ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225845

Date:Sunday 21 July 1940
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Dornier Do 17M
Owner/operator:4.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.14 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: 5F+OM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nutford Farm, Blandford Forum, Dorset, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cherbourg-Querqueville airfield, Normandie, France
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from Cherbourg-Querqueville for a visual reconnaissance of road and rail traffic along the south coast. Intercepted by three Hurricanes of 238 Squadron at 18,000 feet, burst into flames at 6,000 feet and was on fire when it landed. The crew stayed with the aircraft, one helping the other two out.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer - Feldwebel Fritz Bohnen. 55825/? - Captured wounded.
Beobachter - Oberleutnant Georg Thiel. 55825/? – Captured wounded.
Bordschütze - Unteroffizier. Alfred Werner. 55825/? – Captured badly wounded.

Sources:

- Luftwaffe losses aircrewremembrancesociety3.com
- GQM (#1-2)
- http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf