ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225859
Last updated: 13 June 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-OCT-2017 |
Time: | 15:35 UTC |
Type: |  Embraer ERJ-195LR (ERJ-190-200 LR) |
Owner/operator: | Austrian Airlines |
Registration: | |
C/n / msn: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Salzburg -
Austria
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) |
Investigating agency: | UUS Austria |
Narrative:When approaching runway 15 at Salzburg Airport windshear was detected at 2,3 nm from the runway.
The captain, who served as Pilot Flying (PF) on this flight, pushed both power levers forward.
However, since none of the TOGA push buttons were pressed, the automatic thrust control the put manually selected power levers back to the level required for landing in "SpeedMode" (VAPP -20 kt). By increasing the angle of attack to 13° and a simultaneous speed reduction to 113 kt calibrated airspeed, a stall warning with stick shaker was issued for 1-3 seconds at an altitude of 740 ft above ground.
Only 73 seconds after the first activation of the stall warning was TOGA selected and achieved the aircraft a normal climb rate.
After the missed approach procedure, two holding patterns were flown before the aircraft safely landed at 16:01 UTC on runway 34 of Salzburg Airport.
Sources:
https://www.bmvit.gv.at/verkehr/sub/luftfahrt/berichte/motorflugzeuge/2017/171027_zub_embraer_salzburg_86072.pdf