Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk 1 L1699,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225871

Date:Friday 16 February 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk 1
Owner/operator:79 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1699
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thames Estuary, off Reculver, 3 miles east of Herne Bay, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1699 of 79 Squadron: piloted by F/O James Joseph Tarlington (40763) Australian RAF, crashed into the Thames Estuary off Reculver, Kent, after a convoy patrol over the North Sea. The pilot was never found. Either an engine or oxygen failure was suspected.

The official Air Ministry report into the incident states "Pilot Officer J J Tarlington: missing presumed dead; Hurricane L1699 last seen crashing into the sea off Herne Bay, Kent, 16 February 1940"

Reculver is a village and coastal resort about 3 miles (5 km) east of Herne Bay in Kent, south-east England at approximate co ordinates 51.3786°N 1.1979°E.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p 12)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/89: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141911
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1808443/tarlinton,-james-joseph/
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Reculver