Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6211,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225872

Date:Saturday 17 February 1940
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6211
MSN: VE-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Heligoland, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
110 Squadron Bristol Blenheim IV N6211, VE-T. Took off from RAF Wattisham 12:15 for Reconnaissance at Heligoland. Shot down by Bf 110 of Hptm. W. Falck of 11/ZG 76. Officially posted as "missing presumed dead; Blenheim N6211 failed to return from a reconnaissance flight, 17 February 1940". Aircraft reported as having come down North of Heligoland, Frisian Islands, Lower Saxony. All three crew on board killed

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Frederick John Raymond Bigg RAF 563033 [Killed]
Observer : Sergeant William Barnard Woods RAF 580401 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Aircraftman 1st Class Jack Orchard RAF 540259 [Killed]

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Nachtjagd, Defenders of the Reich 1940-1943 By Martin Bowman p 13
3. National Archives (PRO Kew) File 81/90: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141912
4. http://www.oldhaltonians.co.uk/pages/rememb/ROH/19.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1532059/woods,-william-barnard/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1803633/orchard,-jack/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1529782/bigg,-frederick-john-raymond/
8. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database