Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AE359 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22588

Date:Saturday 31 January 1942
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AE359
MSN: PL-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Aircraft ditched. Survivors spent some 20 hours in their dinghy. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off from RAF North Luffenham for Brest. The aircraft crashed at Creances (Manche) 3 km SW of Lessay, Basse-Normandie, France. (At approximate co ordinates Latitude: 49°12'04'' North, Longitude: 01°34'01'' West). Of the crew of four, one was killed and the other three captured and taken as PoWs

Crew:-
1181380: Sgt Peter Lawrence Edward Le Queux (pilot, aged 26) - KIA, body recovered for burial
778298 Sgt John Knight Barron Laing PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 24754
1002100 Sgt Roland George Saunders PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 24755
974167 Sgt Colin McVicar Smart PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 24762

Sgt Peter Le Queux was buried at Creances Churchyard, and later re-buried at the Bayeux War Cemetery, Calvados, France.

Sources:

1. Bomber Command Losses 1942 later corrected.
2. RAF Prisoners of War.
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2846129/le-queux,-peter-lawrence-edward/
4. http://www.map-france.com/Creances-50710/
5. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 March 1940 L4137 144 Sqn RAF 3 Scotter, near Scunthorpe, Lincolnshire, England w/o
10 April 1941 X3066 144 Sqn RAF 4 2 km SW of Neeroeteren, Maaseik, Limburg w/o
17 April 1941 AD761 144 Sqn RAF 3 2 miles ENE of RAF Hemswell, Gainsborough, Lincolnshire, England w/o
7 July 1941 AD871 144 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea mis
12 February 1942 AT175 144 Sqn RAF 5 North Sea mis
2 April 1942 AD959 144 Sqn RAF 3 Groß Roscharden, Lastrup, Niedersachsen w/o
6 April 1942 AT226 144 Sqn RAF 0 Grendon Underwood Bombing Range 10 miles WNW of Aylesbury. w/o
11 April 1942 AT187 144 Sqn RAF 3 Wrights Farm Holbeach Lincolnshire w/o
11 April 1942 AT218 144 Sqn RAF 3 near Kühhude, Bad Berleburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
14 April 1942 AT110 144 Sqn RAF 4 Felpham Sussex w/o