Accident Boeing B-47E Stratojet 52-241,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225906

Date:Wednesday 4 December 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-47E Stratojet
Owner/operator:306th BWg USAF
Registration: 52-241
MSN: 49
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Choctawhatchee Bay, south of Eglin AFB, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida
Destination airport:MacDill AFB (KMCF) Tampa, Florida
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While on a training mission out of MacDill Air Force Base, Florida and carrying out a simulated radar bomb run over the Eglin Gulf Test and Training Range, the aircraft exploded and crashed into the Choctawhatchee bay 200 miles north-west of Tampa, killing the three aircrew, Lt Col. Willie P. Gregory, Aircraft Commander, 1st. Lt. Ronald F. Farnsley, Co-Pilot and Odie F. Rogers Jnr. Navigator. The aircraft crashed into the shallow waters of the Bay with the nose showing above the water.Most of the aircraft being recovered.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 4 December 1957, p1
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_(1955%E2%80%931959)
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1964.html
www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org
B.47.com, Newspapers.com
The Tampa Times, FL - 4/5th December 1957
The Tampa Tribune , FL - 5/6th December 1957
The Miami Herald, FL - 5th December 1957
Fort Lauderdale News, FL - 4/5th December 1957