Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B N7227F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225915

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7227F
MSN: 28-25139
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bowdoinham, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brunswick, ME (BXM)
Destination airport:Nowdoinham, ME (08B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while demonstrating a soft-field takeoff for a student pilot, he maintained full back pressure with the control yoke; lowered the flaps to 10°; lined up on the wet, grass, 1,900-ft-long runway; and added full power. He further noted that the airplane was not accelerating as anticipated due to the runway condition. The airplane lifted off about two-thirds of the way down the runway, and he decided that the airspeed of 65 mph was "not adequate." Additionally, he saw tall trees at the end of the runway, so he decided to abort the takeoff and land on the remaining runway. He added that he reduced power, that the airplane touched down, and that he applied the brakes but that, “due to the slick conditions,” the airplane overran the runway and went down an embankment, and the right landing gear struck a rock hidden by the tall grass. The airplane continued across a gravel road and came to rest in a yard.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and the fuselage.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed decision to abort the takeoff from a wet, grass runway with insufficient runway remaining, which resulted in a runway overrun and the airplane going down an embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA350
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N7227F

Location