Loss of control Accident Cessna 150M N704HS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225923

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Rebel Aviation Inc
Registration: N704HS
MSN: 15078629
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Continental O-200 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lee’s Summit Municipal Airport (KLXT/LXT), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Destination airport:Lee's Summit Municipal Airport, MO (KLXT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during takeoff with a right quartering headwind and while between about 20 and 30 ft above ground level, the airplane aerodynamically stalled and then impacted the ground. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The student reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack during takeoff, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA331
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=704HS

NTSB GAA19CA331

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA