Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N8014T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225931

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:RI Aviation Services LLC
Registration: N8014T
MSN: E-2561
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:4695 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Southold, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP)
Destination airport:Bedford-Hanscom Field, MA (BED/KBED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a cross-country flight when, shortly after takeoff, he announced to air traffic control that the airplane had experienced an engine failure and that he would perform a forced landing in a field. Radar data showed the airplane descending over an area of open fields, and surveillance video near the accident site captured the airplane at low altitude in a steep left bank before it descended out of view behind trees and impacted the ground. A mechanic stated that, several weeks before the accident, the pilot asked him to look at the airplane due to higher-than-normal engine oil temperature and lower than normal oil pressure. The mechanic subsequently discovered metal debris in the oil filter. He stated that he expressed concern to the pilot about operating the airplane multiple times in the weeks and days before the accident, as he felt the engine was rapidly degrading and was susceptible to a catastrophic loss.

Postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the No. 1 main aft bearing had shifted, was separated from the crankshaft, and sustained extensive thermal damage. The rear of the crankshaft was no longer connected to the main bearing and there was extensive internal and thermal damage.

It is likely that the bearing shift resulted in the loss of engine power. The pilot’s decision to fly the airplane with known engine deficiencies increased the risk of a loss of engine power in flight. Following the loss of engine power, the pilot failed to maintain a proper glidepath to the forced landing site, which resulted in his low altitude maneuvering and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a main bearing shift and the pilot’s subsequent failure to maintain a proper glide path to the selected forced landing site. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate the airplane with known mechanical deficiencies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19FA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://newyork.cbslocal.com/2019/06/08/long-island-small-plane-crash-2/
https://www.foxnews.com/us/small-plane-crashes-long-island-airport
https://suffolktimes.timesreview.com/2019/06/small-plane-crashes-mattituck-two-people-reported-dead/
http://longisland.news12.com/story/40613931/official-2-killed-in-mattituck-small-plane-crash
FAA

https://app.ntsb.gov/pdfgenerator/ReportGeneratorFile.ashx?EventID=20190608X05856&AKey=1&RType=HTML&IType=FA
___________________
https://www.airteamimages.com/beechcraft-36-bonanza_N8014T_-private_256142_large.html (photo)
http://www.aviationdb.com/Aviation/Aircraft/8/N8014T.shtm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 September 2005 N8014T Mar-atp Of Delaware, Inc 0 Farmingdale, New York sub

Location

Images:

Photos(c): NTSB

Media: