Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air LV-WXC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225932

Date:Friday 7 June 2019
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-WXC
MSN: LJ-1466
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Charata El Gringo Airport (SA3Z), Chaco -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Charata El Gringo (SA3Z)
Destination airport:La Plata Airport, Buenos Aires
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft C90A, rolled to the runay in use of the private airfield El Gringo (Charata, Chaco), with intentions of making a flight to the La Plata Airport, Buenos Aires. Close to reaching the rotation speed, the aircraft hit a dog, which caused loss of control on the ground and damage to the aircraft.
The aircraft swerved off the runway and the right-hand main gear collapsed.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident
- During the take-off run the aircraft hit a dog, which caused damage to the aircraft and loss of control on the ground.
- Domestic animals were loose on the airfield in the areas of operation of the aircraft on a daily basis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.clarin.com/sociedad/insolito-avioneta-despisto-atropello-perro-pleno-despegue_0_Z9tF1ApUF.html
http://www.stcchaco.com.ar/2019/06/fotos-accidente-al-momento-del-despegue-de-un-avion/?fbclid=IwAR0s-ztp-mI9eqFU5fHSkqxoapRJbZ98ikh4lresg308Cyp9hd1GRwbyaq8

Images:

Photo: Junta de Seguridad en el Transporte.