Accident Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II PR-PPL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225954

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II
Owner/operator:Parintins Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-PPL
MSN: 34-7870291
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Negro, Iranduba, Manaus -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport: Fazenda Santa Fé Airfield (SSKF), Iranduba, AM
Destination airport:Manaus-Aeroclube de Flores Airport, AM (SWFN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Fazenda Santa Fé Airfield (SSKF), Iranduba, AM, bound for Flores Airfield (SWFN), Manaus, AM.
According to the Pilot-in-Command (PIC), near the destination, both engines failed. The pilot made an emergency landing in the Rio Negro, and after the aircraft submerged. The pilot was unharmed and the passenger suffered minor injuries.

Contributing Factors
- Aircraft maintenance - undetermined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/am/amazonas/noticia/2019/06/08/aeronave-realiza-pouso-forcado-em-rio-na-regiao-metropolitana-de-manaus.ghtml
https://manausalerta.com.br/aviao-bimotor-cai-na-regiao-de-iranduba/
https://www.portalmarcossantos.com.br/2019/06/08/urgente-aeronave-que-fez-pouso-forcado-em-iranduba-saiu-de-fazenda-com-destino-a-manaus/
https://www.acritica.com/channels/manaus/news/aeronave-fica-submersa-no-cacau-pirera-apos-realizar-pouso-forcado

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9316669 (photo)