Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N602BH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225957

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Registration Pending
Registration: N602BH
MSN: D-1223
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Rogue Valley International-Medford Airport (KMFR), Medford, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the daytime visual flight rules flight, the private pilot experienced engine trouble. He was able to keep the engine running utilizing the auxiliary fuel pump and diverted to the departure airport.  The pilot was unable to make it to the airport and descended into a residential neighborhood where the airplane was substantially damaged when it struck a tree.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the main fuel tanks had a sufficient quantity of fuel and that the auxiliary fuel tank was nearly empty.  The fuel selector valve handle was found in the auxiliary fuel tank position. 
It is likely the pilot did not position the fuel selector switch to one of the main fuel tanks prior to consuming all the useable fuel in the auxiliary tank. This omission likely resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's mismanagement of fuel onboard, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19TA162
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR19TA162

FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=602BH

Location

Media: