Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172R Skyhawk N1589D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225958

Date:Saturday 8 June 2019
Time:12:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Pan Am Ab Initio Training Inc.
Registration: N1589D
MSN: 17281255
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:4266 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee Gateway Airport (ISM/KISM), Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (ISM)
Destination airport:Orlando, FL (ISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while the student pilot was practicing soft-field takeoffs, the student added full power and maintained back pressure. He told the student to add right rudder, but the airplane veered left. The instructor told the student to add right rudder again, then the student abruptly added right rudder. The airplane veered right, the instructor attempted to correct, but the airplane exited the runway to the right, and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer.
The instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's excessive rudder application during takeoff and the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, which resulted in a loss of directional control, a runway excursion, and subsequent substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location