Incident Airbus A321-211 (WL) C-FJOU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225974

Date:Sunday 2 June 2019
Time:23:23 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-211 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FJOU
MSN: 6873
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B3/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 206
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Scranton, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown-Grantley Adams International Airport (BGI/TBPB)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Airbus A321-200 aircraft operated by Air Canada Rouge, was conducting flight ROU1715 from Bridgetown/Grantley Adams Intl (TBPB), Barbados to Toronto/Lester B. Pearson Intl (CYYZ), ON with 6 crew members and 200 passengers on board. During cruise flight at FL360 in the vicinity of Scranton, PA, the flight crew reported a collision with what is believed to be a weather balloon. The flight continued to destination and landed without further incident. The operator’s maintenance conducted a visual external inspection of the aircraft, and no damage was found. The aircraft was returned to service.

Sources:

TSB