Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225978

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6185
MSN: OM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6185/J: Took off at 09:50 hrs for attack on Stavanger Airfield, Sola, Norway. 17/04/1940
The airport was attacked by six planes at 11:25 hrs. The planes they were under heavy AA fire. Then the formation was attacked by a group of enemy Bf109s.
Blenheim N6185 failed to return from air mission, all three crew posted as "missing presumed dead".
The aircraft likely crashed into the North Sea either on the way to or from the target area.
Possible claim by 1/ZG76 near Stavanger.
Crew:
F/O (39115) Trevor Victor POLTOCK (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (513936) David William EDMUNDS AFM (Obs) RAF - killed
AC1 '(625809) Frederick HARWOOD (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/150: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141900
3. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/airframeprofile.php?FrameID=23155
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1804485/poltock,-trevor-victor/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/232768/edmunds,-david-william/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1799609/harwood,-frederick/
7. http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/107_squadron.html
8. https://backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/blenheim/22353-N61851940-04-16.html
9. https://forum.axishistory.com/viewtopic.php?t=43029

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 April 1940 P4906 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
2 June 1940 P4919 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England w/o
7 August 1941 R3816 107 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o