Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV P4906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225983

Date:Friday 19 April 1940
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: P4906
MSN: OM-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - North Sea -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lossiemouth, Morayshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim P4906/J: Failed to return from air operations over Stavanger in Norway for to support the British Army then fighting in Norway. 19/04/1940.
Crew:
Sgt (741732) Peter CHIVERS (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (580583) William Michael MULLALLY (obs.) RAF - killed
AC2 (641163) Henry GREGGANS (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

They were flying in a Blenheim Mark 4 bomber (P 4906) loaded with 4 x 250lb bombs to bomb the large airfield at Sola, near Stavanger in west Norway, a round trip of about 600 miles in daylight. The airfield had recently been occupied by the Luftwaffe and a large force of fighters and bombers had been concentrated. They posed a threat to the British Army that had landed in Norway and to Royal Navy targets in Scotland and the north of England. By the end of the month, 107 Sqdn had lost 10 aircraft on several missions but, although it cannot be proved, it is very likely that Bill and his crew had flown on at least one mission to Stavanger before their final fatal one.

It is difficult to imagine how such young men were given such responsibility but they were not unique in war time. The Blenheim was regarded as a pleasant aircraft to fly although, like many other aircraft of the time, it did have some characteristics which could catch even experienced pilots by surprise.

They never returned home. Whether or not they ever reached their target is not known but somewhere – presumably over the North Sea – they simply disappeared. According to the book "Fledgling Eagles" by Christopher Shores:

"Early next morning" [19 April 1940] "six Blenheims from 107 Squadron again prepared to raid Stavanger. Due to a series of mechanical mishaps only three got off, and two of these returned when the pilots realised that the formation was incomplete.

Sgt Peter Chivers continued alone in P4906, and was intercepted by Fw Lothar Linke of 3/ZG 76, who shot the Blenheim down west of Stavanger. Fw Linke reported that the Blenheim crew put up a good fight. Even with flames pouring from the aircraft when just about to crash into the sea, the pilot pulled up into a climb, opened fire and obtained hits on a second Bf 110 which was flying as Rottenflieger [Wingman] to Linke".

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1979 p 26)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/155: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14141934
3. "Fledgling Eagles" by Christopher Shores
4. https://rafyatesbury.webs.com/articles3.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1084390/chivers,-peter/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/1077376/mullally,-william-michael/
7. http://stmhs.proboards.com/post/477

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 1940 N6185 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
2 June 1940 P4919 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England w/o
7 August 1941 R3816 107 Sqn RAF 2 RAF Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England w/o