Accident Hughes 369HS N4507C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225988

Date:Thursday 26 January 1984
Time:17:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Soloy Heliops
Registration: N4507C
MSN: 450733S
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:2589 hours
Engine model:ALLISON 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Buffalo, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER LOST POWER A FEW MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF AND MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT HAD BEEN REFUELED FROM A FUEL TRUCK SHORTLY BEFORE TAKEOFF. SAMPLES OF FUEL FROM THE ACFT AND THE FUEL TRUCK WERE EXAMINED AND FOUND TO CONTAIN WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN84LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001214X38563&key=1