Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 N144DJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225996

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:20:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Cedar Ridge Aviation
Registration: N144DJ
MSN: 2467
Year of manufacture:2017
Total airframe hrs:767 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rulo, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Rulo, NE
Destination airport:Rulo, NE
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the helicopter pilot, he was performing a night agricultural flight. During takeoff from a platform located on top of the tender, his collective application was too aggressive, and during the ascent, the engine sputtered. The engine rpm and main rotor rpm decreased, and he tried to regain the rpm by lowering the collective. The helicopter was moving forward and descending, so he applied aft cyclic to arrest the forward movement, and he attempted to land. The left skid touched down in the soft dirt, and the pilot applied aft cyclic to prevent a nose-over, but the main rotor blades struck the tailboom. The helicopter rolled forward, and its nose spun left before the helicopter came to rest on its left side.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage the fuselage, tail rotor drive system, and skid tubes.
The pilot reported that the accident could have been prevented if he had not been in a hurry to complete the operation and that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper collective application, which resulted in low rotor rpm during the takeoff climb and a subsequent ground collision. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s self-induced pressure to complete the operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA408
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location