Runway excursion Accident Sonex Waiex N49YX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 225997

Date:Friday 20 July 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic WAIX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Waiex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N49YX
MSN: W0049
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:219 hours
Engine model:VIKING AIRCRAFT ENGINES HF-110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kinsey, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kinsey, KS (33K)
Destination airport:Kinsey, KS (33K)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the tailwheel-equipped airplane encountered a strong crosswind gust from the left during the landing roll. The airplane turned left into the wind and then exited the left side of the runway. The airplane collided with cornstalks and came to rest in a drainage culvert.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station located about 23 miles from accident site reported, about 26 minutes before the accident, wind from 100° at 16 knots, gusting to 20 knots. The airplane landed on runway 18.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA439
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA